Parent Education Program

by Melaney G. Hodge, Esq.

Attorney HodgeDid you know that the Probate and Family Court updated their requirements for the Parent Education Program? According to Standing Order 2-16, commencing May 1, 2016, all parties must enroll in an approved Parent Education Program within thirty (30) days after the complaint for divorce was served. Additionally, upon registration, each litigant must file an affidavit confirming their enrollment.
It is vitally important that you enroll and attend the Parent Education Program in a timely manner. The judge cannot enter a divorce judgment unless both parties have attended the program. Your prompt enrollment and attendance in the program also demonstrates to the court your commitment to your children and co-parenting.
For a list of available providers, please click here.