PLEASE NOTE: To protect your safety in response to the threats of COVID-19, we are offering our clients the ability to meet with us via telephone consults. Please call our office to discuss your options.

 781-523-9087 CALL FOR A FREE CONSULTATION

PLEASE NOTE: To protect your safety in response to the threats of COVID-19, we are offering our clients the ability to meet with us via telephone consults. Please call our office to discuss your options.

M~|icon_close~|elegant-themes~|outline

Parent Education Program

by Melaney G. Hodge, Esq.

Did you know that the Probate and Family Court updated their requirements for the Parent Education Program? According to Standing Order 2-16, commencing May 1, 2016, all parties must enroll in an approved Parent Education Program within thirty (30) days after the complaint for divorce was served. Additionally, upon registration, each litigant must file an affidavit confirming their enrollment.
It is vitally important that you enroll and attend the Parent Education Program in a timely manner. The judge cannot enter a divorce judgment unless both parties have attended the program. Your prompt enrollment and attendance in the program also demonstrates to the court your commitment to your children and co-parenting.
For a list of available providers, please click here.

Contact the Firm

Bold labels are required.